KBC 6 – Episode 37 – December 7

Today’s Questions from KBC 6 – Episode 37 – December 7 2012

KBC 6 GBJJ Question of 07/12/2012 (Friday)
With respect to traffic, Which of the following word is associated with Zebra ?
Option : A) Sub-Way B) Over Bridge C) Crossing D)Footpath
Ans: C) Crossing

NEW: Play the online KBC Game

Ques : Which god is Sri Vitthal in Pandharpur, Maharashtra believed to be a manifestation of ?
A. Brahma B. Kartikeya C. Vishnu D. Ganesha
Ans : C. Vishnu


Q: Where was Hussein Ibn Ali killed by soldiers of the Umayyad ruler Yazid in A.D. 680?
A: Quds B: Medina C: Cairo D: Karbala
Ans; D: Karbala

Q: Who would you identify with this expression: “Mere Dadaji Indian test team ke captain thhe. Aur Dad Bhi.”?
A: Rohan Gavaskar B: Mohinder Amarnath C: Saif Ali Khan D: Amarinder Singh
Ans: C: Saif Ali Khan

FFF: Starting with the least expensive, arrange these common consumer products sold in India in the increasing order of their prices.
A; Domestic LPG Cyliner B: Litre of kerosene C: Litre of Petrol D: Unit of electricity
Ans: D-B-C-A

Q: Which of these besides being a unit of weight is also a type of bread?
A; Pao B: Gaj C: Pauna D: Sawa
Ans; A; Pao

Ques : Which of these is most likely to happen if a balloon is filled with hydrogen gas and then released in air ?
A. It changes colour B. It floats upwards C. It sinks to the ground D. It starts oozing water.
Ans : B. It floats upwards

Ques : Who founded the newspapers ‘Saamana’ in Marathi and ‘Dopahar ka Saamana’ in Hindi ?
A. Sharad Pawar B. Bal Thakeray C. Vasantrao Chavan D. Vilasrao Deshmukh
Ans : B. Bal Thakeray

Q: Which of these mountain ranges is not a part of the western ghats?
A: Sahyadri B: Nilgiri C: Aravalli D: Anaimalai
Ans: C: Aravalli

Ques : Which of these sportspersons is a ‘shishya’ of Pullela Gopichand ?
A. Sania Mirza B. Saina Nehwal C. Deepika Kumari D. M C Mary Kom
Ans: B. Saina Nehwal

Ques : Which of these leaders has been a minister in the Maharashtra government ?
A. Milind Deora B. Praful Patel C. Nitin Gadkari D. Supriya Sule
Ans : C. Nitin Gadkari

Ques : Who was the Scientific Adviser to the Defence Minister of India during Pokhran II ?
A. Dr R Chidambaram B. Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam C. Dr. Anil Kakodkar D. Dr K Kasturlrangan
Ans : B. Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam

Ques : Who first narrated the life story of Lord Rama to Valmiki ?
A. Narada B. Vishwamitra C. Brahma D. Vasishta
Ans : A. Narada

Ques : In 1929-30, under whose presidency was the demand for ‘Purna Swaraj’ made during the Lahore session of the Indian National Congress ?
A. Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya B. Pandit Motilal Nehru C. Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru D. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
Ans: C. Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru